Thursday 15 October 2020
#transports and streets

The administrative, urban, toponymic and imaginative subdivisions of Rome.

Administrative subdivision.

In 1972, 20 circumscriptions were established, indicated by (obviously) Roman numerals (from I to XX).

In 1992 the XVI circumscriptions was transformed into the Municipality of Fiumicino; so we remained with 19 circumscriptions (from I to XX with the rest of XVI).

In 2001 the circumscriptions changed their name and became 19 municipalities (but they kept their numbering ... a painless operation all in all).

In 2013 the municipalities were reorganized: municipalities I-XVII, II-III, VI-VII and IX-X were merged. At this point some "holes" remained (such as municipality III) and it was therefore necessary to renumber them (but couldn't they be left like this?). Then the IV became III, the V became IV, the VI became V, the VIII became VI, the IX became VII and so on up to 15 municipalities. Which led to an unfortunate inconvenience: almost all Romans saw the number of their municipality change (apart from the lucky ones of I and II).

For the list of municipalities see the link at the bottom.


Urban subdivision.

The municipalities are divided into 155 urban areas (established in 1977), for statistical purposes and for planning and management of the territory.

They are indicated by a number and a letter. The number would have been very useful, because it corresponded to the municipality ... but after the reorganization it no longer coincides.

For the list of urban areas, see the link at the bottom, which we also report here for ease of research.

Acilia Nord - 13B
Acilia Sud - 13C
Acqua Vergine - 8D
Acquatraversa - 20B
Aeroporto dell'Urbe - 4L
Alessandrina - 7B
Appia Antica Nord - 11X
Appia Antica Sud - 11Y
Appio - 9D
Appio-Claudio - 10B
Aurelio Nord - 18D
Aurelio Sud - 18A
Aventino - 1C
Barcaccia - 10I
Boccea - 18F
Borghesiana - 8G
Bufalotta - 4N
Buon Pastore - 16B
Casal Bertone - 5A
Casal Boccone - 4F
Casal Bruciato - 5B
Casal de' Pazzi - 5H
Casalotti di Boccea - 18E
Casetta Mistica - 7F
Casilino - 6B
Castel Fusano - 13H
Castel Porziano - 13X
Castel Romano - 12M
Castelluccia - 19G
Cecchignola - 12E
Celio - 1G
Centocelle - 7A
Centro Direzionale Centocelle - 7G
Centro Storico - 1A
Cesano - 20N
Ciampino - 10X
Colli Portuensi - 16A
Conca d'Oro - 4G
Corviale - 15F
Decima - 12I
Della Vittoria - 17B
Don Bosco - 10A
Eroi - 17C
Esquilino - 1E
EUR - 12A
Farnesina - 20D
Fidene - 4D
Flaminio - 2C
Fogaccia - 18C
Foro Italico - 20X
Garbatella - 11C
Gianicolense - 16D
Giardinetti - Tor Vergata - 8C
Giustiniana - 20G
Gordiani - 6D
Gregna - 10H
Grotta Rossa Est - 20F
Grotta Rossa Ovest - 20E
Grottaperfetta - 11G
Infernetto - 13I
La Rustica - 7D
La Storta - 20H
Labaro - 20M
Latino - 9E
Laurentino - 12D
Lucrezia Romana - 10E
Lunghezza - 8E
Magliana - 15E
Malafede - 13A
Marconi - 15A
Martignano - 20O
Massimina - 16E
Medaglie d'Oro - 19A
Mezzocammino - 12F
Monte Sacro - 4A
Monte Sacro Alto - 4C
Morena - 10L
Navigatori - 11D
Nomentano - 3A
Omo - 7H
Osteria del Curato - 10F
Ostia Antica - 13E
Ostia Nord - 13F
Ostia Sud - 13G
Ostiense - 11A
Ottavia - 19C
Palocco - 13D
Pantano di Grano - 16F
Parioli - 2B
Pian Due Torri - 15C
Pietralata - 5G
Pignatelli - 10D
Pineto - 19F
Pisana - 16C
Ponte Galeria - 15G
Porta Medaglia - 12L
Portuense - 15B
Prati - 17A
Prima Porta - 20L
Primavalle - 19B
Quadraro - 6C
Quarto Miglio - 10C
Romanina - 10G
Sacco Pastore - 4H
Salario - 2D
San Basilio - 5E
San Lorenzo - 3B
San Vittorino - 8H
Sant'Alessandro - 5I
Santa Cornelia - 20I
Santa Maria della Pietà - 19D
Santa Maria di Galeria - 19H
Santa Palomba - 12N
Serpentara - 4E
Settebagni - 4M
Settecamini - 5L
Spinaceto - 12G
Testaccio - 1D
Tiburtino Nord - 5C
Tiburtino Sud - 5D
Tomba di Nerone - 20C
Tor Cervara - 5F
Tor di Quinto - 20A
Tor di Valle - 12X
Tor Fiscale - 9C
Tor Marancia - 11E
Tor San Giovanni - 4O
Tor Sapienza - 7C
Tor Tre Teste - 7E
Torpignattara - 6A
Torre Angela - 8F
Torre Maura - 8B
Torrespaccata - 8A
Torrino - 12C
Trastevere - 1B
Tre Fontane - 11F
Trieste - 2E
Trionfale - 19E
Trullo - 15D
Tufello - 4I
Tuscolano Nord - 9A
Tuscolano Sud - 9B
Università - 3X
Val Cannuta - 18B
Val Melaina - 4B
Valco San Paolo - 11B
Vallerano Castel di Leva - 12H
Verano - 3Y
Villa Ada - 2Y
Villa Borghese - 2X
Villa Pamphili - 16X
Villaggio Giuliano - 12B
Villaggio Olimpico - 2A
XX Settembre - 1F
Zona Archeologica - 1X


Toponymic subdivision.

The "historical" subdivision of the territory is made up of 116 districts, divided into four groups.

22 rioni, established starting from the Middle Ages, make up the historic center and are identified by the letter R followed by a Roman number;
35 districts, established starting in 1921, surround the historic center (plus the three marine districts) and are identified by the letter Q followed by a Roman numeral;
6 suburbs, established starting from 1921, territories "beyond the neighborhood" at least in those days and are identified by the letter S followed by a Roman number;
53 areas, established starting from 1961, sparsely populated (in 1961!) And are identified by the letter Z followed by a Roman number; in reality the zones were initially 59, but when the Municipality of Fiumicino was established we lost 6.

Letter and Roman number are the indications that you find, at the top right, on the beautiful toponymic plaques in marble.

It goes without saying that the names of urban areas often have little to do with the historical subdivision. So it may happen that, if you live in the Tiburtino district, you could be part of the Verano area (which is the name of the main cemetery in Rome).

For the list of toponyms see the link at the bottom, which we also report here for ease of research.

Acilia Nord - Z.XXXII
Acilia Sud - Z.XXXIII
Acqua Vergine - Z.IX
Aeroporto di Ciampino - Z.XX
Alessandrino - Q.XXIII
Appio Claudio - Q.XXV
Appio Latino - Q.IX
Appio Pignatelli - Q.XXVI
Ardeatino - Q.XX
Aurelio - Q.XIII
Aurelio (suburbio) - S.IX
Borghesiana - Z.XIV
Borgo - R.XIV
Campitelli - R.X
Campo Marzio - R.IV
Capannelle - Z.XVIII
Casal Boccone - Z.IV
Casal Morena - Z.XIX
Casal Palocco - Z.XXXIV
Casalotti - Z.XLVIII
Castel di Decima - Z.XXVI
Castel di Guido - Z.XLV
Castel di Leva - Z.XXIII
Castel Fusano - Z.XXX
Castel Giubileo - Z.II
Castel Porziano - Z.XXIX
Castro Pretorio - R.XVIII
Cecchignola - Z.XXII
Celio - R.XIX
Cesano - Z.LII
Collatino - Q.XXII
Colonna - R.III
Della Vittoria - Q.XV
Della Vittoria (suburbio) - S.XI
Don Bosco - Q.XXIV
Esquilino - R.XV
EUR - Q.XXXII
Fiumicino - Z.XXXVII
Flaminio - Q.I
Fonte Ostiense - Z.XXIV
Fregene - Z.XXXVIII
Gianicolense - Q.XII
Gianicolense (suburbio) - S.VIII
Giuliano Dalmata - Q.XXXI
Grottarossa - Z.LVI
Isola Farnese - Z.LV
Isola Sacra - Z.XXXVI
La Giustiniana - Z.LIV
La Pisana - Z.XLIV
La Storta - Z.LI
Labaro - Z.LVII
Lido di Castel Fusano - Q.XXXV
Lido di Ostia Levante - Q.XXXIV
Lido di Ostia Ponente - Q.XXXIII
Ludovisi - R.XVI
Lunghezza - Z.X
Maccarese Nord - Z.XLIII
Maccarese Sud - Z.XLII
Magliana Vecchia - Z.XL
Marcigliana - Z.III
Mezzocammino - Z.XXXI
Monte Sacro - Q.XVI
Monte Sacro Alto - Q.XXVIII
Monti - R.I
Nomentano - Q.V
Ostia Antica - Z.XXXV
Ostiense - Q.X
Ottavia - Z.L
Palidoro - Z.XLVII
Parioli - Q.II
Parione - R.VI
Pietralata - Q.XXI
Pigna - R.IX
Pinciano - Q.III
Polline Martignano - Z.LIX
Ponte - R.V
Ponte Galeria - Z.XLI
Ponte Mammolo - Q.XXIX
Portuense - Q.XI
Portuense (suburbio) - S.VII
Prati - R.XXII
Prenestino Centocelle - Q.XIX
Prenestino Labicano - Q.VII
Prima Porta - Z.LVIII
Primavalle - Q.XXVII
Regola - R.VII
Ripa - R.XII
Salario - Q.IV
Sallustiano - R.XVII
San Basilio - Q.XXX
San Saba - R.XXI
San Vittorino - Z.XI
Sant'Angelo - R.XI
Sant'Eustachio - R.VIII
Santa Maria di Galeria - Z.XLIX
Settecamini - Z.VI
Testaccio - R.XX
Tiburtino - Q.VI
Tomba di Nerone - Z.LIII
Tor Cervara - Z.VII
Tor de' Cenci - Z.XXVIII
Tor di Quinto - Q.XVIII
Tor di Quinto (suburbio) - S.I
Tor di Valle - Z.XXXIX
Tor San Giovanni - Z.V
Tor Sapienza - Z.VIII
Torre Angela - Z.XIII
Torre Gaia - Z.XVII
Torre Maura - Z.XV
Torre Spaccata - Z.XII
Torrenova - Z.XVI
Torricola - Z.XXI
Torrimpietra - Z.XLVI
Torrino - Z.XXVII
Trastevere - R.XIII
Trevi - R.II
Trieste - Q.XVII
Trionfale - Q.XIV
Trionfale (suburbio) - S.X
Tuscolano - Q.VIII
Val Melaina - Z.I
Vallerano - Z.XXV


Hamlets.

The hamlets are inhabited centers relatively distant from the city center. Some coincide with the toponymic subdivision, some coincide with the urban planning one, others coincide with nothing.

Acilia (Acilia Nord Z.XXXII, Acilia Sud Z.XXXIII)
Borghesiana (Z.XIV)
Borgo Santa Fumia (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII)
Casal Bernocchi (Acilia Sud Z.XXXIII)
Casal Monastero (Settecamini Z.VI)
Casal Palocco (Z.XXXIV)
Casalotti (Z.XLVIII)
Case Rosse (Settecamini Z.VI)
Castel di Guido (Z.XLV)
Castel Fusano (Z.XXX)
Castel Porziano (Z.XXIX)
Castello della Cecchignola (Giuliano Dalmata Q.XXXI)
Castelverde (Lunghezza Z.X)
Centro Giano (Acilia Nord Z.XXXII)
Cesano (Z.LII)
Colle Aperto (Borghesiana Z.XIV)
Colle dei Pini (Castel di Decima Z.XXVI)
Colle del Sole (Borghesiana Z.XIV)
Colle Monfortani (Torre Angela Z.XIII)
Colle Prenestino (Acqua Vergine Z.IX, Torre Angela Z.XIII)
Colle Regillo (Borghesiana Z.XIV)
Colle Salario (Castel Giubileo Z.II)
Corcolle (San Vittorino Z.XI)
Dragona (Acilia Nord Z.XXXII)
Dragoncello (Acilia Nord Z.XXXII)
Falcognana (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII)
Finocchio (Borghesiana Z.XIV)
Fonte Laurentina (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII)
Fontignani (Castel di Guido Z.XLV)
Fosso San Giuliano (Lunghezza Z.X)
Giardinetti (Giardinetti-Tor Vergata 8C, Torrenova Z.XVI)
Giardini di Corcolle (San Vittorino Z.XI)
Infernetto (13I, Castel Fusano Z.XXX)
Isola Farnese (Z.LV)
La Giustiniana (Z.LIV)
La Storta (20H, Z.LI)
Lunghezza (8E, Z.X)
Massimina (16E, Castel di Guido Z.XLV)
Monte dell'Ara - Valle Santa (Casalotti Z.XLVIII)
Monte Migliore (Castel di Decima Z.XXVI)
Montespaccato (Fogaccia 18C, Aurelio S.IX)
Mostacciano (Torrino Z.XXVII, Tor de' Cenci Z.XXVIII)
Olgiata (La Storta Z.LI)
Osa (San Vittorino Z.XI)
Osteria Nuova (Cesano Z.LII)
Osteria del Curato (Capannelle Z.XVIII)
Ostia (Lido di Ostia Ponente Q.XXXIII, Lido di Ostia Levante Q.XXXIV, Lido di Castel Fusano Q.XXXV)
Ostia Antica (13E, Z.XXXV)
Palmarola (Ottavia Z.L)
Pantan Monastero (Castel di Guido Z.XLV, Casalotti Z.XLVIII)
Pantano Borghese (Borghesiana Z.XIV)
Piana del Sole (Ponte Galeria Z.XLI)
Ponte Galeria (15G, Z.XLI)
Ponte Galeria - La Pisana (Ponte Galeria Z.XLI)
Ponte Linari (Torrenova Z.XVI)
Prato Fiorito (Torre Angela Z.XIII)
Prima Porta (20L, Z.LVIII)
Romanina (10G, Torrenova Z.XVI)
Rocca Cencia (Borghesiana Z.XIV)
San Giorgio di Acilia (Acilia Sud Z.XXXIII)
San Vittorino (8H, Z.XI)
Santa Maria di Galeria (19H, Z.XLIX)
Saxa Rubra (Grottarossa Z.LVI)
Schizzanello (Castel di Decima Z.XXVI)
Selvotta (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII)
Settebagni (4M, Marcigliana Z.III)
Settecamini (5L, Z.VI)
Solfarata (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII)
Spallette (Ponte Galeria Z.XLI)
Spinaceto (12G, Tor de' Cenci Z.XXVIII)
Spregamore (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII)
Tor Bella Monaca (Torre Angela Z.XIII)
Tor de' Cenci (Z.XXVIII)
Tor Vergata (Torrenova Z.XVI, Torre Gaia Z.XVII)
Torre Angela (8F, Z.XIII)
Trigoria (Castel di Decima Z.XXVI)
Valle Castiglione (San Vittorino Z.XI)
Vallerano (Z.XXV)
Vallericca (Marcigliana Z.III)
Vermicino (Torre Gaia Z.XVII)
Villa Spada (Castel Giubileo Z.II)
Villa Verde (Torre Gaia Z.XVII)
Villaggio Breda (Torre Gaia Z.XVII)
Villaggio Falcone (Lunghezza Z.X)
Villaggio Prenestino (Lunghezza Z.X)
Villaggio San Francesco (Acilia Nord Z.XXXII)
Vitinia (Mezzocammino Z.XXXI)


Other names.

In addition to the "official" subdivisions, we also have:

- familiar names (it has always been the custom of the Romans to call some areas with names often dictated by fervid imagination, or that take their cue from streets, monuments, cemeteries, prisons, etc ...)
- names assigned by the municipality to areas subject to redevelopment plans
- names relating to subdivisions

Acqua Acetosa (Parioli Q.II)
Acqua Acetosa Ostiense (Fonte Ostiense Z.XXIV)
Alberone (Appio-Latino Q.IX, Piazza dell'Alberone)
Arco di Travertino (Tuscolano Q.VIII)
Axa (Acilia Sud Z.XXXIII)
Bagnoletto (Ostia Antica Z.XXXV)
Balduina (Trionfale Q.XIV, Via della Balduina)
Bastogi (Trionfale suburbio S.X, residence Bastogi)
Biancavilla (Borghesiana Z.XIV, Via Biancavilla)
Borghetto dei Pescatori (Lido di Ostia Levante Q.XXXIV)
Borgo Lotti (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII)
Bravetta (Gianicolense suburbio S.VIII, Via di Bravetta)
Caffarella (Appio Latino Q.IX, Parco della Caffarella)
Camilluccia (Della Vittoria Q.XV, Via della Camilluccia)
Campo Romano (Torrenova Z.XVI, Via di Campo Romano)
Capocotta (Castel Porziano Z.XXIX, Spiaggia di Capocotta)
Carcaricola (Torrenova Z.XVI, Via di Carcaricola)
Casal Brunori (Tor de' Cenci Z.XXVIII)
Casal del Marmo (Ottavia Z.L, Via Casal del Marmo)
Casal Lumbroso (Castel di Guido Z.XLV, Via del Casale Lumbroso)
Casal Selce (Castel di Guido Z.XLV, Casalotti Z.XLVIII, Via di Casal Selce)
Casale del Castellaccio (Torrino Z.XXVII)
Casale Nei (Marcigliana Z.III)
Casale Rosso (Tor Sapienza Z.VIII)
Casetta Mattei (La Pisana Z.XLIV)
Casilino 23 (Prenestino-Labicano Q.VII)
Cecafumo (Tuscolano Q.VIII)
Centrone (Casal Morena Z.XIX)
Cinecittà (Torre Maura Z.XV)
Cinquina (Marcigliana ZIII, Tor San Giovanni Z.V)
Città Giardino Aniene (Monte Sacro Q.XVI)
Colle Mentuccia (Acqua Vergine Z.IX, Torre Angela Z.XIII)
Colli Aniene (Collatino Q.XXII, Tor Cervara Z.VII)
Collina Fleming (Tor di Quinto Q.XVIII)
Corviale - Serpentone (Gianicolense suburbio S.VIII)
Divino Amore (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII, Santuario del Divino Amore)
Ferratella (Fonte Ostiense Z.XXIV)
Fontana Candida (Borghesiana Z.XIV)
Fonte Meravigliosa (Giuliano-Dalmata Q.XXXI)
Grottone (Ardeatino Q.XX, Via Valle del Grottone)
Idroscalo (Lido di Ostia Ponente Q.XXXIII, Via dell'Idroscalo)
Insugherata (Ottavia Z.L, Tomba di Nerone Z.LIII, Riserva naturale dell'Insugherata)
La Lucchina (Ottavia Z.L, Via della Lucchina)
La Parrocchietta (Portuense suburbio S.VII)
Laurentino 38 (Fonte Ostiense Z.XXIV)
Longarina (Casal Palocco Z.XXXIV)
Lunghezzina (Lunghezza Z.X)
Macchione (Castel Fusano Z.XXX)
Madonnetta - Macchia Saponara (Acilia Sud Z.XXXIII, Via di Macchia Saponara)
Malagrotta (Castel di Guido Z.XLV, famous for the landfill)
Mandrione (Tuscolano Q.VIII, Via del Mandrione)
Montagnola (Ardeatino Q.XX)
Monte Antenne (Parioli Q.II)
Monte Ciocci (Trionfale Q.XIV)
Monte Cucco (Portuense suburbio S.VII, Via di Monte Cucco)
Monte delle Capre (Portuense suburbio S.VII, Via Monte delle Capre)
Monte Mario (Trionfale Q.XIV, Della Vittoria Q.XV, Primavalle Q.XXVII)
Monte Stallonara (Ponte Galeria Z.XLI, Via di Monte Stallonara)
Monte Verde (Gianicolense Q.XII)
Monti San Paolo (Acilia Nord - Z.XXXII, Via dei Monti di San Paolo)
Mulino Santa Felicola (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII)
Muratella (Magliana Vecchia Z.XL)
Oasi Santa Maura (Torrenova Z.XVI)
Palmarolina (Ottavia Z.L)
Parco de' Medici (Magliana Vecchia Z.XL)
Passo Lombardo (Torre Gaia Z.XVII, Via di Passo Lombardo)
Pian Saccoccia (La Storta Z.LI)
Pigneto (Prenestino-Labicano Q.VII, Tiburtino Q.VI, Via del Pigneto)
Pineta Sacchetti (Primavalle Q.XXVII, Aurelio Q.XIII, Parco del Pineto)
Piramide (Testaccio R.XX, Ostiense Q.X, Piramide di Caio Cestio)
Poggetto (Castel di Leva Z.XXIII)
Ponte Bianco (Gianicolense Q.XII)
Ponte di Nona (Lunghezza Z.X)
Porta di Roma (Castel Giubileo Z.II, Casal Boccone Z.IV)
Portonaccio (Tiburtino Q.VI, Via di Portonaccio)
Prati Fiscali (Val Melaina Z.I, Via dei Prati Fiscali)
Prato della Signora (Trieste Q.XVII, Via del Prato della Signora)
Quartaccio (Trionfale suburbio S.X)
Quarticciolo (Alessandrino Q.XXIII)
Quartiere Africano (Trieste Q.XVII)
Quartiere Coppedè (Trieste Q.XVII)
Rebibbia (Ponte Mammolo Q.XXIX, Rebibbia penitentiary)
Rocca Fiorita (Torre Angela Z.XIII, Via Rocca Fiorita)
Roma 70 - I Granai (Ardeatino Q.XX)
Saline di Ostia (Ostia Antica Z.XXXV)
San Giovanni (Tuscolano Q.VIII)
San Giusto - Podere Zara (Trionfale suburbio S.X, Via del Podere Zara)
San Pietro (Borgo R.XIV)
Selcetta (Castel di Decima Z.XXVI)
Selva Candida (Casalotti Z.XLVIII, Via di Selva Candida)
Selva Nera (Casalotti Z.XLVIII, Via di Selva Nera)
Stagni di Ostia (Casal Palocco Z.XXXIV)
Talenti (Monte Sacro Alto Q.XXVIII)
Tiburtino III (Collatino Q.XXII)
Tor Pagnotta (Cecchignola Z.XXII, Castel di Leva Z.XXIII, Via di Tor Pagnotta)
Torraccia (San Basilio Q.XXX)
Torresina (Trionfale suburbio S.X, Via di Toressina)
Torrevecchia (Primavalle Q.XXVII, Via di Torrevecchia)
Torrione - Cerquetta (Isola Farnese Z.LV, Via della Cerquetta)
Valle Fiorita - Capanna Murata
Valle Giulia (Pinciano Q.III)
Valle Porcina (Acilia Sud Z.XXXIII, Via di Valle Porcina)
Valleranello (Vallerano - Z.XXV, Via di Valleranello)
Vigna Murata (Giuliano-Dalmata Q.XXXI, Via di Vigna Murata)
Vignaccia (La Pisana Z.XLIV, Via della Vignaccia)
Vigne Nuove (Castel Giubileo Z.II, Casal Boccone Z.IV, Via delle Vigne Nuove)
This site uses technical cookies, including from third parties, to improve the services offered and optimize the user experience. Please read the privacy policy. By closing this banner you accept the privacy conditions and consent to the use of cookies.
CLOSE